Tata Intra V30 vs Tata Intra V50
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Tata Intra V30 for a tighter turning circle for city lanes.
Buy the Tata Intra V50 for more payload (1,500 kg), lower diesel cost (₹5.60 per km) and more power per tonne.
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom and need only an LMV licence.

₹7-8 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,300 kg
- Mileage
- 14 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo

₹7-10 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,500 kg
- Mileage
- 17 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo
Tata Intra V30 vs Tata Intra V50: the verdict
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Tata Intra V30 if you
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Choose the Tata Intra V50 if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,500 kg
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
- make long trips between refuels (about 595 km on a full tank)
Tata Intra V30 and Tata Intra V50: pros and cons
Tata Intra V30
Pros
- Tighter 5.25 m turning radius for city lanes
Cons
- Lower payload (1,300 kg)
- Higher diesel cost at ₹6.80 per km
- Less power for its weight (27.3 HP per tonne)
- Smaller 35-litre tank, about 490 km a tank
Tata Intra V50
Pros
- 1,500 kg payload, 200 kg more per trip
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.60 per km
- 80 HP and 220 Nm, more power for its weight
- 35-litre tank, about 595 km a tank
- 193 mm ground clearance for rough roads
Cons
- Wider 6 m turning radius
- Top variants cost up to ₹10 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Tata Intra V50
It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.
- Intra V50You’re close to the limit. The Intra V50 leaves 350 kg spare against 150 kg on the Intra V30.
- Intra V30Its tighter turning circle (5.25 m against 6 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
- Intra V50Saves about ₹3,600 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Tata Intra V30 vs Tata Intra V50: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7-8 Lakh | ₹7-10 Lakh | Both from about ₹7 lakh |
| Payload | 1,300 kg | 1,500 kg✓ better | Intra V50: 200 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹6.80 | ₹5.60✓ better | Intra V50: ₹1.20 less |
| Turning radius | 5.25 m✓ better | 6 m | Intra V30: 0.75 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 27.3 HP | 29.7 HP✓ better | Intra V50: 2.4 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 490 km | about 595 km✓ better | Intra V50: 105 km more |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm | 193 mm✓ better | Intra V50: 23 mm more |
| Overall length | 4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) | Intra V50: 0 ft 11 in longer |
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (13 Oct 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
214 litres · ₹6.80 per km
176 litres · ₹5.60 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
Tata Intra V30
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹20,400
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹13,610
Tata Intra V50
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹16,800
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹17,210
The Intra V50 leaves you about ₹3,600 more a month, or ₹43,200 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹15,000 (Intra V30) and ₹15,000 (Intra V50) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Tata Intra V30
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Intra V50
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
EMI is almost the same: just ₹0 a month apart.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V30
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V50
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Tata Intra V30 vs Tata Intra V50: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7-8 Lakh | ₹7-10 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.77 lakh | ₹5.67 lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹12,457 a month | ₹12,457 a month |
Engine and power
| Specification | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 1,497 cc | 1,497 cc |
| Power | 70 HP | 80 HP✓ better |
| Torque | 160 Nm | 220 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 27.3 HP | 29.7 HP✓ better |
| Gearbox | 5 Speed Manual | 5 Speed Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,300 kg | 1,500 kg✓ better |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,565 kg | 2,690 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,165 kg | 1,190 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4X2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) |
| Overall width | 1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in) | 1,694 mm (5 ft 7 in) |
| Overall height | 1,945 mm (6 ft 5 in) | 2,013 mm (6 ft 7 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,450 mm (8 ft) | 2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in) |
| Ground clearance | 170 mm (7 in) | 193 mm (8 in) |
| Turning radius | 5.25 m | 6 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Tata Intra V30 | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 14 km/l | 17 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹6.80 | ₹5.60✓ better |
| Fuel tank | 35 litres | 35 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 490 km | about 595 km✓ better |

Mahindra Bolero Pik-up
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7-10 Lakh, 1,300 kg payload, 17 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 13 Oct 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Tata Intra V30 vs Tata Intra V50: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Intra V30 suits buyers who work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps, while the Tata Intra V50 suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,500 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Tata Intra V50 is cheaper to run: about ₹5.60 of fuel per km against ₹6.80 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹3,600 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Tata Intra V50 carries more: 1,500 kg of payload against 1,300 kg, or 200 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Intra V50, on paper: it has 29.7 HP per tonne of GVW against 27.3 HP on the Tata Intra V30, which shows on climbs at full load. It also sits higher, with 193 mm of ground clearance against 170 mm.
About ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V30 and ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V50, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹12,457 a month for the Tata Intra V30 and ₹12,457 for the Tata Intra V50. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.


