Compare · Pickup trucks

Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30

Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.

Updated

Quick answer

Buy the Tata Ace HT+ for lower diesel cost (₹5.29 per km), a lower price (from ₹5 lakh) and a longer range (about 540 km a tank).

Buy the Tata Intra V30 for more payload (1,300 kg), more power per tonne and higher ground clearance.

Both need only an LMV licence.

Tata Ace HT+
Truck A
Tata Ace HT+

₹5-7 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
900 kg
Mileage
18 km/l
EMI from
₹8,898/mo
Check Tata Ace HT+ offers
Tata Intra V30
Truck B
Tata Intra V30

₹7-8 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,300 kg
Mileage
14 km/l
EMI from
₹12,457/mo
Check Tata Intra V30 offers

Compare with another truck

vs
The verdict

Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30: the verdict

The Tata Ace HT+ costs less to buy: it starts at ₹5 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7 lakh for the Tata Intra V30, about ₹2 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹5.77 lakh on the Tata Intra V30 against ₹6.67 lakh on the Tata Ace HT+. The right pick depends on your work.

Choose the Tata Ace HT+ if you

  • want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
  • run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
  • make long trips between refuels (about 540 km on a full tank)
  • work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
₹2 lakh cheaperAbout ₹4,500 a month less diesel0.62 m tighter turning

Choose the Tata Intra V30 if you

  • regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg
  • drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
400 kg more payloadMore power for its weight10 mm more ground clearance
Pros and cons

Tata Ace HT+ and Tata Intra V30: pros and cons

Tata Ace HT+

Pros

  • Lower starting price at ₹5 lakh
  • Lower diesel cost at ₹5.29 per km
  • Tighter 4.63 m turning radius for city lanes
  • 30-litre tank, about 540 km a tank

Cons

  • Lower payload (900 kg)
  • Less power for its weight (17.4 HP per tonne)
  • Lower ground clearance (160 mm)
  • Costs more per tonne of payload (₹6.67 lakh)
  • Top variants cost up to ₹7 lakh

Tata Intra V30

Pros

  • 1,300 kg payload, 400 kg more per trip
  • 70 HP and 160 Nm, more power for its weight
  • 170 mm ground clearance for rough roads
  • Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹5.77 lakh)

Cons

  • Higher diesel cost at ₹6.80 per km
  • Wider 5.25 m turning radius
  • Smaller 35-litre tank, about 490 km a tank
Find your truck

Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions

The suggestion updates as you answer.

1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?

2 · Where do you mostly drive?

3 · How far do you drive in a day?

Our pick for your work

Tata Ace HT+

It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.

  • Intra V30You’re close to the limit. The Intra V30 leaves 500 kg spare against 100 kg on the Ace HT+.
  • Ace HT+Its tighter turning circle (4.63 m against 5.25 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
  • Ace HT+Saves about ₹4,530 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Key differences

Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30: comparison table

Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.

Ace HT+ wins 4Intra V30 wins 4
Key differences between the Tata Ace HT+ and Tata Intra V30
FeatureTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30Difference
Ex-showroom price₹5-7 Lakh✓ better₹7-8 LakhAce HT+: ₹2 lakh less
Payload900 kg1,300 kg✓ betterIntra V30: 400 kg more
Fuel cost per km₹5.29✓ better₹6.80Ace HT+: ₹1.51 less
Turning radius4.63 m✓ better5.25 mAce HT+: 0.62 m tighter
Power per tonne of GVW17.4 HP27.3 HP✓ betterIntra V30: 9.9 HP more
Distance on a full tankabout 540 km✓ betterabout 490 kmAce HT+: 50 km more
Ground clearance160 mm170 mm✓ betterIntra V30: 10 mm more
Price per tonne of payload₹6.67 lakh₹5.77 lakh✓ betterIntra V30: ₹0.9 lakh less
Overall length4,075 mm (13 ft 4 in)4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)Intra V30: 1 ft 3 in longer
Running cost

Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel

Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (6 Nov 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.

Working days a month

Tata Ace HT+₹15,867 a month

167 litres · ₹5.29 per km

Tata Intra V30₹20,400 a month

214 litres · ₹6.80 per km

Ace HT+ saves a month₹4,533
Ace HT+ saves a year₹54,400
Ace HT+ saves in 5 years₹2,72,000

Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.

Earnings and ownership

Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost

Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.

Who drives?

Tata Ace HT+

Freight earned
₹66,000
Loan EMI
− ₹8,898
Fuel
− ₹15,867
Driver salary
− ₹15,000
Service and repairs
− ₹1,000
Tyres
− ₹1,200
Insurance
− ₹1,500
You keep each month
₹22,536

Tata Intra V30

Freight earned
₹66,000
Loan EMI
− ₹12,457
Fuel
− ₹20,400
Driver salary
− ₹15,000
Service and repairs
− ₹1,250
Tyres
− ₹1,200
Insurance
− ₹2,083
You keep each month
₹13,610

The Ace HT+ leaves you about ₹8,926 more a month, or ₹1,07,109 a year.

Estimates only: service about ₹12,000 (Ace HT+) and ₹15,000 (Intra V30) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.

On-road price and EMI

On-road price and EMI in your city

City

Down payment

Loan period

Tata Ace HT+

On-road in Delhi

₹5.36 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹5.00 L
RTO + insurance₹36,000
EMI from₹8,898/month
₹1.00 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

Tata Intra V30

On-road in Delhi

₹7.50 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹7.00 L
RTO + insurance₹50,400
EMI from₹12,457/month
₹1.40 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

The Ace HT+ EMI is ₹3,559 a month lower.

On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.

Loan check

Can you get a loan for it?

A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.

You could get a loan of up to₹13.49 Lat 12% for 5 years, with an EMI of up to ₹30,000

Tata Ace HT+

Loan needed ₹4.00 L · EMI ₹8,898 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Tata Intra V30

Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Documents you’ll usually need

  • Aadhaar card and PAN card
  • Address proof
  • Last 6 months’ bank statements
  • Income proof or ITR, if you have one
  • Business or transport contract, if any

This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.

Full specifications

Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30: full specifications

Price

Price: Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30
Ex-showroom price₹5-7 Lakh₹7-8 Lakh
Price per tonne of payload₹6.67 lakh₹5.77 lakh✓ better
EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years)₹8,898 a month✓ better₹12,457 a month

Engine and power

Engine and power: Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30
FuelDieselDiesel
Engine798 cc1,497 cc
Power34 HP70 HP✓ better
Torque85 Nm160 Nm
Power per tonne of GVW17.4 HP27.3 HP✓ better
Gearbox5-speed Manual5 Speed Manual

Payload and weight

Payload and weight: Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30
Payload900 kg1,300 kg✓ better
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)1,950 kg2,565 kg
Kerb weight1,050 kg1,165 kg
Tyres4 tyres4 tyres
Axle configuration4X44X2
Licence neededLMVLMV

Dimensions

Dimensions: Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30
Overall length4,075 mm (13 ft 4 in)4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)
Overall width1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in)1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in)
Overall height1,858 mm (6 ft 1 in)1,945 mm (6 ft 5 in)
Wheelbase2,250 mm (7 ft 5 in)2,450 mm (8 ft)
Ground clearance160 mm (6 in)170 mm (7 in)
Turning radius4.63 m5.25 m

Mileage and range

Mileage and range: Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Ace HT+Tata Intra V30
Claimed mileage18 km/l14 km/l
Fuel cost per km₹5.29✓ better₹6.80
Fuel tank30 litres35 litres
Distance on a full tankabout 540 km✓ betterabout 490 km
Ashok Leyland Saathi
Also consider

Ashok Leyland Saathi

Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹5-6 Lakh, 1,120 kg payload, 20 km/l.

How we compared

Where these figures come from

  • Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
  • Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 6 Nov 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
  • On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
  • Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
FAQ

Tata Ace HT+ vs Tata Intra V30: FAQs

Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Ace HT+ suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan, while the Tata Intra V30 suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.

Get best price

Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck

Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

Call +91 93422 00875

Popular pickups and mini trucks comparisons

All truck comparisons →Today’s diesel and petrol prices by state