Compare · Pickup trucks

Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30

Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.

Updated

Quick answer

Buy the Tata Intra V20 for a lower price (from ₹6 lakh).

Buy the Tata Intra V30 for more payload (1,300 kg) and more power per tonne.

Both need only an LMV licence.

Tata Intra V20
Truck A
Tata Intra V20

₹6-9 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,000 kg
Mileage
17 km/kg
EMI from
₹10,677/mo
Check Tata Intra V20 offers
Tata Intra V30
Truck B
Tata Intra V30

₹7-8 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,300 kg
Mileage
14 km/l
EMI from
₹12,457/mo
Check Tata Intra V30 offers

Compare with another truck

vs
The verdict

Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30: the verdict

The Tata Intra V20 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹6 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7 lakh for the Tata Intra V30, about ₹1 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹5.77 lakh on the Tata Intra V30 against ₹7.5 lakh on the Tata Intra V20. The right pick depends on your work.

Choose the Tata Intra V20 if you

  • want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
  • have CNG stations on your routes and want lower fuel bills
₹1 lakh cheaper

Choose the Tata Intra V30 if you

  • regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg
  • drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
300 kg more payloadMore power for its weight
Pros and cons

Tata Intra V20 and Tata Intra V30: pros and cons

Tata Intra V20

Pros

  • Lower starting price at ₹6 lakh

Cons

  • Lower payload (1,000 kg)
  • Less power for its weight (23.3 HP per tonne)
  • Costs more per tonne of payload (₹7.5 lakh)
  • Top variants cost up to ₹9 lakh

Tata Intra V30

Pros

  • 1,300 kg payload, 300 kg more per trip
  • 70 HP and 160 Nm, more power for its weight
  • Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹5.77 lakh)
Find your truck

Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions

The suggestion updates as you answer.

1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?

2 · Where do you mostly drive?

3 · How far do you drive in a day?

Our pick for your work

Tata Intra V30

It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.

  • Intra V30You’re close to the limit. The Intra V30 leaves 400 kg spare against 100 kg on the Intra V20.
Key differences

Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30: comparison table

Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.

Intra V20 wins 1Intra V30 wins 3
Key differences between the Tata Intra V20 and Tata Intra V30
FeatureTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30Difference
Ex-showroom price₹6-9 Lakh✓ better₹7-8 LakhIntra V20: ₹1 lakh less
Payload1,000 kg1,300 kg✓ betterIntra V30: 300 kg more
Power per tonne of GVW23.3 HP27.3 HP✓ betterIntra V30: 4 HP more
Price per tonne of payload₹7.5 lakh₹5.77 lakh✓ betterIntra V30: ₹1.73 lakh less
On-road price and EMI

On-road price and EMI in your city

City

Down payment

Loan period

Tata Intra V20

On-road in Delhi

₹6.43 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹6.00 L
RTO + insurance₹43,200
EMI from₹10,677/month
₹1.20 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

Tata Intra V30

On-road in Delhi

₹7.50 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹7.00 L
RTO + insurance₹50,400
EMI from₹12,457/month
₹1.40 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

The Intra V20 EMI is ₹1,780 a month lower.

On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.

Loan check

Can you get a loan for it?

A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.

You could get a loan of up to₹13.49 Lat 12% for 5 years, with an EMI of up to ₹30,000

Tata Intra V20

Loan needed ₹4.80 L · EMI ₹10,677 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Tata Intra V30

Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Documents you’ll usually need

  • Aadhaar card and PAN card
  • Address proof
  • Last 6 months’ bank statements
  • Income proof or ITR, if you have one
  • Business or transport contract, if any

This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.

Full specifications

Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30: full specifications

Price

Price: Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30
Ex-showroom price₹6-9 Lakh₹7-8 Lakh
Price per tonne of payload₹7.5 lakh₹5.77 lakh✓ better
EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years)₹10,677 a month✓ better₹12,457 a month

Engine and power

Engine and power: Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30
FuelCNGDiesel
Engine1,199 cc1,497 cc
Power53 HP70 HP✓ better
Torque96 Nm160 Nm
Power per tonne of GVW23.3 HP27.3 HP✓ better
Gearbox5 Speed Manual5 Speed Manual

Payload and weight

Payload and weight: Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30
Payload1,000 kg1,300 kg✓ better
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)2,275 kg2,565 kg
Kerb weight1,275 kg1,165 kg
Tyres4 tyres4 tyres
Axle configuration4X24X2
Licence neededLMVLMV

Dimensions

Dimensions: Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30
Overall length4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)
Overall width1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in)1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in)
Overall height1,921 mm (6 ft 4 in)1,945 mm (6 ft 5 in)
Wheelbase2,450 mm (8 ft)2,450 mm (8 ft)
Ground clearance175 mm (7 in)170 mm (7 in)
Turning radius5.2 m5.25 m

Mileage and range

Mileage and range: Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30
SpecificationTata Intra V20Tata Intra V30
Claimed mileage17 km/kg14 km/l
Mahindra Bolero Pik-up
Also consider

Mahindra Bolero Pik-up

Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7-10 Lakh, 1,300 kg payload, 17 km/l.

How we compared

Where these figures come from

  • Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
  • Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price and each maker’s claimed mileage.
  • On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
  • Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
FAQ

Tata Intra V20 vs Tata Intra V30: FAQs

Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Intra V20 suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan, while the Tata Intra V30 suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.

Get best price

Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck

Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

Call +91 93422 00875

Popular pickups and mini trucks comparisons

All truck comparisons →Today’s diesel and petrol prices by state