Tata Intra V50 vs Tata Intra V70
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Tata Intra V50 for lower diesel cost (₹5.60 per km), more power per tonne and a longer range (about 595 km a tank).
Buy the Tata Intra V70 for more payload (1,700 kg).
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom and need only an LMV licence.

₹7-10 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,500 kg
- Mileage
- 17 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo

₹7-9.99 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,700 kg
- Mileage
- 15 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo
Tata Intra V50 vs Tata Intra V70: the verdict
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom. Each tonne of payload costs ₹5 lakh on the Tata Intra V70 against ₹5.67 lakh on the Tata Intra V50. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Tata Intra V50 if you
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
- make long trips between refuels (about 595 km on a full tank)
Choose the Tata Intra V70 if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,700 kg
Tata Intra V50 and Tata Intra V70: pros and cons
Tata Intra V50
Pros
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.60 per km
- 80 HP and 220 Nm, more power for its weight
- 35-litre tank, about 595 km a tank
- 193 mm ground clearance for rough roads
Cons
- Lower payload (1,500 kg)
- Costs more per tonne of payload (₹5.67 lakh)
- Top variants cost up to ₹10 lakh
Tata Intra V70
Pros
- 1,700 kg payload, 200 kg more per trip
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹5 lakh)
Cons
- Higher diesel cost at ₹6.35 per km
- Less power for its weight (24.9 HP per tonne)
- Smaller 35-litre tank, about 525 km a tank
- Lower ground clearance (160 mm)
- Top variants cost up to ₹9.99 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Either will do
On your answers the two come out even. Compare on-road prices and dealer distance below.
- Intra V70You’re close to the limit. The Intra V70 leaves 350 kg spare against 150 kg on the Intra V50.
- Intra V50Saves about ₹2,250 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Tata Intra V50 vs Tata Intra V70: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7-10 Lakh | ₹7-9.99 Lakh | Both from about ₹7 lakh |
| Payload | 1,500 kg | 1,700 kg✓ better | Intra V70: 200 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.60✓ better | ₹6.35 | Intra V50: ₹0.75 less |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 29.7 HP✓ better | 24.9 HP | Intra V50: 4.8 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 595 km✓ better | about 525 km | Intra V50: 70 km more |
| Ground clearance | 193 mm✓ better | 160 mm | Intra V50: 33 mm more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.67 lakh | ₹5 lakh✓ better | Intra V70: ₹0.67 lakh less |
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (13 Oct 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
176 litres · ₹5.60 per km
200 litres · ₹6.35 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
Tata Intra V50
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹16,800
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹17,210
Tata Intra V70
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹19,040
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹14,970
The Intra V50 leaves you about ₹2,240 more a month, or ₹26,880 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹15,000 (Intra V50) and ₹15,000 (Intra V70) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Tata Intra V50
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Intra V70
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
EMI is almost the same: just ₹0 a month apart.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V50
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V70
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Tata Intra V50 vs Tata Intra V70: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7-10 Lakh | ₹7-9.99 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.67 lakh | ₹5 lakh✓ better |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹12,457 a month | ₹12,457 a month |
Engine and power
| Specification | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 1,497 cc | 1,497 cc |
| Power | 80 HP | 80 HP |
| Torque | 220 Nm | 220 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 29.7 HP✓ better | 24.9 HP |
| Emission norm | BS6 | BS6 |
| Gearbox | 5 Speed Manual | 6 Speed Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,500 kg | 1,700 kg✓ better |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,690 kg | 3,210 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,190 kg | 1,510 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4X2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) |
| Overall width | 1,694 mm (5 ft 7 in) | 1,750 mm (5 ft 9 in) |
| Overall height | 2,013 mm (6 ft 7 in) | 2,013 mm (6 ft 7 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in) | 2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in) |
| Ground clearance | 193 mm (8 in) | 160 mm (6 in) |
| Turning radius | 6 m | 6.05 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Tata Intra V50 | Tata Intra V70 |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 17 km/l | 15 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.60✓ better | ₹6.35 |
| Fuel tank | 35 litres | 35 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 595 km✓ better | about 525 km |

Ashok Leyland Dost +
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7.75-8.25 Lakh, 1,500 kg payload, 20 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 13 Oct 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Tata Intra V50 vs Tata Intra V70: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Intra V50 suits buyers who run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up, while the Tata Intra V70 suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,700 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
Both start at about ₹7 lakh ex-showroom. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Tata Intra V50 is cheaper to run: about ₹5.60 of fuel per km against ₹6.35 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹2,300 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Tata Intra V70 carries more: 1,700 kg of payload against 1,500 kg, or 200 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Intra V50, on paper: it has 29.7 HP per tonne of GVW against 24.9 HP on the Tata Intra V70, which shows on climbs at full load. It also sits higher, with 193 mm of ground clearance against 160 mm.
About ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V50 and ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V70, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹12,457 a month for the Tata Intra V50 and ₹12,457 for the Tata Intra V70. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.


