Compare · Pickup trucks

Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50

Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.

Updated

Quick answer

Buy the Mahindra Veero for more payload (1,550 kg), lower diesel cost (₹5.17 per km) and a longer range (about 736 km a tank).

Buy the Tata Intra V50 for a lower price (from ₹7 lakh) and more power per tonne.

Both need only an LMV licence.

Mahindra Veero
Truck A
Mahindra Veero

₹7.99-9.58 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,550 kg
Mileage
18.4 km/l
EMI from
₹14,219/mo
Check Mahindra Veero offers
Tata Intra V50
Truck B
Tata Intra V50

₹7-10 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,500 kg
Mileage
17 km/l
EMI from
₹12,457/mo
Check Tata Intra V50 offers

Compare with another truck

vs
The verdict

Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: the verdict

The Tata Intra V50 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹7 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7.99 lakh for the Mahindra Veero, about ₹99,000 less. The right pick depends on your work.

Choose the Mahindra Veero if you

  • regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg
  • run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
  • make long trips between refuels (about 736 km on a full tank)
  • work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
50 kg more payloadAbout ₹1,300 a month less diesel0.9 m tighter turning

Choose the Tata Intra V50 if you

  • want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
  • drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
₹0.99 lakh cheaperMore power for its weight
Pros and cons

Mahindra Veero and Tata Intra V50: pros and cons

Mahindra Veero

Pros

  • 1,550 kg payload, 50 kg more per trip
  • Lower diesel cost at ₹5.17 per km
  • Tighter 5.1 m turning radius for city lanes
  • 40-litre tank, about 736 km a tank
  • 216 mm ground clearance for rough roads

Cons

  • Less power for its weight (26.7 HP per tonne)

Tata Intra V50

Pros

  • Lower starting price at ₹7 lakh
  • 80 HP and 220 Nm, more power for its weight

Cons

  • Lower payload (1,500 kg)
  • Higher diesel cost at ₹5.60 per km
  • Wider 6 m turning radius
  • Smaller 35-litre tank, about 595 km a tank
  • Top variants cost up to ₹10 lakh
Find your truck

Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions

The suggestion updates as you answer.

1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?

2 · Where do you mostly drive?

3 · How far do you drive in a day?

Our pick for your work

Mahindra Veero

It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.

  • VeeroYou’re close to the limit. The Veero leaves 200 kg spare against 150 kg on the Intra V50.
  • VeeroIts tighter turning circle (5.1 m against 6 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
  • VeeroSaves about ₹1,290 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Key differences

Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: comparison table

Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.

Veero wins 5Intra V50 wins 2
Key differences between the Mahindra Veero and Tata Intra V50
FeatureMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50Difference
Ex-showroom price₹7.99-9.58 Lakh₹7-10 Lakh✓ betterIntra V50: ₹0.99 lakh less
Payload1,550 kg✓ better1,500 kgVeero: 50 kg more
Fuel cost per km₹5.17✓ better₹5.60Veero: ₹0.43 less
Turning radius5.1 m✓ better6 mVeero: 0.9 m tighter
Power per tonne of GVW26.7 HP29.7 HP✓ betterIntra V50: 3 HP more
Distance on a full tankabout 736 km✓ betterabout 595 kmVeero: 141 km more
Ground clearance216 mm✓ better193 mmVeero: 23 mm more
Running cost

Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel

Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (13 Oct 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.

Working days a month

Mahindra Veero₹15,522 a month

163 litres · ₹5.17 per km

Tata Intra V50₹16,800 a month

176 litres · ₹5.60 per km

Veero saves a month₹1,278
Veero saves a year₹15,339
Veero saves in 5 years₹76,696

Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.

Earnings and ownership

Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost

Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.

Who drives?

Mahindra Veero

Freight earned
₹66,000
Loan EMI
− ₹14,219
Fuel
− ₹15,522
Driver salary
− ₹15,000
Service and repairs
− ₹1,417
Tyres
− ₹1,200
Insurance
− ₹2,333
You keep each month
₹16,310

Tata Intra V50

Freight earned
₹66,000
Loan EMI
− ₹12,457
Fuel
− ₹16,800
Driver salary
− ₹15,000
Service and repairs
− ₹1,250
Tyres
− ₹1,200
Insurance
− ₹2,083
You keep each month
₹17,210

The Intra V50 leaves you about ₹900 more a month, or ₹10,802 a year.

Estimates only: service about ₹17,000 (Veero) and ₹15,000 (Intra V50) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.

On-road price and EMI

On-road price and EMI in your city

City

Down payment

Loan period

Mahindra Veero

On-road in Delhi

₹8.57 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹7.99 L
RTO + insurance₹57,528
EMI from₹14,219/month
₹1.60 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

Tata Intra V50

On-road in Delhi

₹7.50 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹7.00 L
RTO + insurance₹50,400
EMI from₹12,457/month
₹1.40 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

The Intra V50 EMI is ₹1,762 a month lower.

On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.

Loan check

Can you get a loan for it?

A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.

You could get a loan of up to₹13.49 Lat 12% for 5 years, with an EMI of up to ₹30,000

Mahindra Veero

Loan needed ₹6.39 L · EMI ₹14,219 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Tata Intra V50

Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Documents you’ll usually need

  • Aadhaar card and PAN card
  • Address proof
  • Last 6 months’ bank statements
  • Income proof or ITR, if you have one
  • Business or transport contract, if any

This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.

Variants

Mahindra Veero and Tata Intra V50 variants

This page compares the base versions. Prices change by variant and city; open a version for its own price, deck size and payload.

Mahindra Veero variants

Full specifications

Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: full specifications

Price

Price: Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
SpecificationMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50
Ex-showroom price₹7.99-9.58 Lakh₹7-10 Lakh
Price per tonne of payload₹5.67 lakh₹5.67 lakh
EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years)₹14,219 a month₹12,457 a month✓ better

Engine and power

Engine and power: Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
SpecificationMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50
FuelDieselDiesel
Engine1,493 cc1,497 cc
Power80 HP80 HP
Torque210 Nm220 Nm
Power per tonne of GVW26.7 HP29.7 HP✓ better
Emission normBS6BS6
Gearbox5-speed Manual5 Speed Manual

Payload and weight

Payload and weight: Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
SpecificationMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50
Payload1,550 kg✓ better1,500 kg
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)2,999 kg2,690 kg
Kerb weight1,599 kg1,190 kg
Tyres4 tyres4 tyres
Axle configuration4x24X2
Licence neededLMVLMV

Dimensions

Dimensions: Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
SpecificationMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50
Overall length4,710 mm (15 ft 5 in)4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in)
Overall width1,746 mm (5 ft 9 in)1,694 mm (5 ft 7 in)
Overall height2,040 mm (6 ft 8 in)2,013 mm (6 ft 7 in)
Wheelbase2,550 mm (8 ft 4 in)2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in)
Ground clearance216 mm (9 in)193 mm (8 in)
Turning radius5.1 m6 m

Mileage and range

Mileage and range: Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
SpecificationMahindra VeeroTata Intra V50
Claimed mileage18.4 km/l17 km/l
Fuel cost per km₹5.17✓ better₹5.60
Fuel tank40 litres35 litres
Distance on a full tankabout 736 km✓ betterabout 595 km
Ashok Leyland Dost +
Also consider

Ashok Leyland Dost +

Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7.75-8.25 Lakh, 1,500 kg payload, 20 km/l.

How we compared

Where these figures come from

  • Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
  • Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 13 Oct 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
  • On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
  • Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
FAQ

Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: FAQs

Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Mahindra Veero suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg, while the Tata Intra V50 suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.

Get best price

Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck

Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

Call +91 93422 00875

Popular pickups and mini trucks comparisons

All truck comparisons →Today’s diesel and petrol prices by state