Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Mahindra Veero for more payload (1,550 kg), lower diesel cost (₹5.17 per km) and a longer range (about 736 km a tank).
Buy the Tata Intra V50 for a lower price (from ₹7 lakh) and more power per tonne.
Both need only an LMV licence.

₹7.99-9.58 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,550 kg
- Mileage
- 18.4 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹14,219/mo

₹7-10 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,500 kg
- Mileage
- 17 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: the verdict
The Tata Intra V50 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹7 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7.99 lakh for the Mahindra Veero, about ₹99,000 less. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Mahindra Veero if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- make long trips between refuels (about 736 km on a full tank)
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Choose the Tata Intra V50 if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
Mahindra Veero and Tata Intra V50: pros and cons
Mahindra Veero
Pros
- 1,550 kg payload, 50 kg more per trip
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.17 per km
- Tighter 5.1 m turning radius for city lanes
- 40-litre tank, about 736 km a tank
- 216 mm ground clearance for rough roads
Cons
- Less power for its weight (26.7 HP per tonne)
Tata Intra V50
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹7 lakh
- 80 HP and 220 Nm, more power for its weight
Cons
- Lower payload (1,500 kg)
- Higher diesel cost at ₹5.60 per km
- Wider 6 m turning radius
- Smaller 35-litre tank, about 595 km a tank
- Top variants cost up to ₹10 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Mahindra Veero
It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.
- VeeroYou’re close to the limit. The Veero leaves 200 kg spare against 150 kg on the Intra V50.
- VeeroIts tighter turning circle (5.1 m against 6 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
- VeeroSaves about ₹1,290 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7.99-9.58 Lakh | ₹7-10 Lakh✓ better | Intra V50: ₹0.99 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,550 kg✓ better | 1,500 kg | Veero: 50 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.17✓ better | ₹5.60 | Veero: ₹0.43 less |
| Turning radius | 5.1 m✓ better | 6 m | Veero: 0.9 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 26.7 HP | 29.7 HP✓ better | Intra V50: 3 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 736 km✓ better | about 595 km | Veero: 141 km more |
| Ground clearance | 216 mm✓ better | 193 mm | Veero: 23 mm more |
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (13 Oct 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
163 litres · ₹5.17 per km
176 litres · ₹5.60 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
Mahindra Veero
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹14,219
- Fuel
- − ₹15,522
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,417
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,333
- You keep each month
- ₹16,310
Tata Intra V50
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹16,800
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹17,210
The Intra V50 leaves you about ₹900 more a month, or ₹10,802 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹17,000 (Veero) and ₹15,000 (Intra V50) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Mahindra Veero
₹8.57 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Intra V50
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The Intra V50 EMI is ₹1,762 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Mahindra Veero
Loan needed ₹6.39 L · EMI ₹14,219 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V50
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Mahindra Veero and Tata Intra V50 variants
This page compares the base versions. Prices change by variant and city; open a version for its own price, deck size and payload.
Mahindra Veero variants
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V2Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V4Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V6Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V2Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V4Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V6Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7.99-9.58 Lakh | ₹7-10 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.67 lakh | ₹5.67 lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹14,219 a month | ₹12,457 a month✓ better |
Engine and power
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 1,493 cc | 1,497 cc |
| Power | 80 HP | 80 HP |
| Torque | 210 Nm | 220 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 26.7 HP | 29.7 HP✓ better |
| Emission norm | BS6 | BS6 |
| Gearbox | 5-speed Manual | 5 Speed Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,550 kg✓ better | 1,500 kg |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,999 kg | 2,690 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,599 kg | 1,190 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4x2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,710 mm (15 ft 5 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) |
| Overall width | 1,746 mm (5 ft 9 in) | 1,694 mm (5 ft 7 in) |
| Overall height | 2,040 mm (6 ft 8 in) | 2,013 mm (6 ft 7 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,550 mm (8 ft 4 in) | 2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in) |
| Ground clearance | 216 mm (9 in) | 193 mm (8 in) |
| Turning radius | 5.1 m | 6 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Intra V50 |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 18.4 km/l | 17 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.17✓ better | ₹5.60 |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | 35 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 736 km✓ better | about 595 km |

Ashok Leyland Dost +
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7.75-8.25 Lakh, 1,500 kg payload, 20 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 13 Oct 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Intra V50: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Mahindra Veero suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg, while the Tata Intra V50 suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The Tata Intra V50 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹7 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7.99 lakh for the Mahindra Veero, about ₹99,000 less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Mahindra Veero is cheaper to run: about ₹5.17 of fuel per km against ₹5.60 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹1,300 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Mahindra Veero carries more: 1,550 kg of payload against 1,500 kg, or 50 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Intra V50, on paper: it has 29.7 HP per tonne of GVW against 26.7 HP on the Mahindra Veero, which shows on climbs at full load. The Mahindra Veero has more ground clearance, though, 216 mm against 193 mm.
About ₹8.57 lakh for the Mahindra Veero and ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V50, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
The Mahindra Veero: 40 litres against 35 litres. On claimed mileage that is about 736 km a tank against 595 km.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹14,219 a month for the Mahindra Veero and ₹12,457 for the Tata Intra V50. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.


