Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V30
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Tata Intra V10 for lower diesel cost (₹5.60 per km), a lower price (from ₹6 lakh) and a longer range (about 595 km a tank).
Buy the Tata Intra V30 for more payload (1,300 kg) and more power per tonne.
Both need only an LMV licence.

₹6-7.99 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Mileage
- 17 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹10,677/mo

₹7-8 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,300 kg
- Mileage
- 14 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,457/mo
Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V30: the verdict
The Tata Intra V10 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹6 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7 lakh for the Tata Intra V30, about ₹1 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹5.77 lakh on the Tata Intra V30 against ₹7 lakh on the Tata Intra V10. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Tata Intra V10 if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- make long trips between refuels (about 595 km on a full tank)
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Choose the Tata Intra V30 if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
Tata Intra V10 and Tata Intra V30: pros and cons
Tata Intra V10
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹6 lakh
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.60 per km
- Tighter 4.75 m turning radius for city lanes
- 35-litre tank, about 595 km a tank
Cons
- Lower payload (1,000 kg)
- Less power for its weight (20.8 HP per tonne)
- Costs more per tonne of payload (₹7 lakh)
- Top variants cost up to ₹7.99 lakh
Tata Intra V30
Pros
- 1,300 kg payload, 300 kg more per trip
- 70 HP and 160 Nm, more power for its weight
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹5.77 lakh)
Cons
- Higher diesel cost at ₹6.80 per km
- Wider 5.25 m turning radius
- Smaller 35-litre tank, about 490 km a tank
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Tata Intra V10
It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.
- Intra V30You’re close to the limit. The Intra V30 leaves 400 kg spare against 100 kg on the Intra V10.
- Intra V10Its tighter turning circle (4.75 m against 5.25 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
- Intra V10Saves about ₹3,600 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V30: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹6-7.99 Lakh✓ better | ₹7-8 Lakh | Intra V10: ₹1 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,000 kg | 1,300 kg✓ better | Intra V30: 300 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.60✓ better | ₹6.80 | Intra V10: ₹1.20 less |
| Turning radius | 4.75 m✓ better | 5.25 m | Intra V10: 0.5 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 20.8 HP | 27.3 HP✓ better | Intra V30: 6.5 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 595 km✓ better | about 490 km | Intra V10: 105 km more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹7 lakh | ₹5.77 lakh✓ better | Intra V30: ₹1.23 lakh less |
| Overall length | 4,282 mm (14 ft 1 in) | 4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in) | Intra V30: 0 ft 7 in longer |
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (6 Nov 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
176 litres · ₹5.60 per km
214 litres · ₹6.80 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
Tata Intra V10
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹10,677
- Fuel
- − ₹16,800
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,083
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹1,750
- You keep each month
- ₹19,489
Tata Intra V30
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,457
- Fuel
- − ₹20,400
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹13,610
The Intra V10 leaves you about ₹5,880 more a month, or ₹70,555 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹13,000 (Intra V10) and ₹15,000 (Intra V30) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Tata Intra V10
₹6.43 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Intra V30
₹7.50 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The Intra V10 EMI is ₹1,780 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V10
Loan needed ₹4.80 L · EMI ₹10,677 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Intra V30
Loan needed ₹5.60 L · EMI ₹12,457 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V30: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹6-7.99 Lakh | ₹7-8 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹7 lakh | ₹5.77 lakh✓ better |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹10,677 a month✓ better | ₹12,457 a month |
Engine and power
| Specification | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 798 cc | 1,497 cc |
| Power | 44 HP | 70 HP✓ better |
| Torque | 110 Nm | 160 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 20.8 HP | 27.3 HP✓ better |
| Gearbox | 5 Speed Manual | 5 Speed Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,000 kg | 1,300 kg✓ better |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,120 kg | 2,565 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,120 kg | 1,165 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4X2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,282 mm (14 ft 1 in) | 4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in) |
| Overall width | 1,639 mm (5 ft 5 in) | 1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in) |
| Overall height | 1,921 mm (6 ft 4 in) | 1,945 mm (6 ft 5 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,250 mm (7 ft 5 in) | 2,450 mm (8 ft) |
| Ground clearance | 175 mm (7 in) | 170 mm (7 in) |
| Turning radius | 4.75 m | 5.25 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Tata Intra V10 | Tata Intra V30 |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 17 km/l | 14 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.60✓ better | ₹6.80 |
| Fuel tank | 35 litres | 35 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 595 km✓ better | about 490 km |

Mahindra Bolero Pik-up
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7-10 Lakh, 1,300 kg payload, 17 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 6 Nov 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V30: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Intra V10 suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan, while the Tata Intra V30 suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,300 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The Tata Intra V10 costs less to buy: it starts at ₹6 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7 lakh for the Tata Intra V30, about ₹1 lakh less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Tata Intra V10 is cheaper to run: about ₹5.60 of fuel per km against ₹6.80 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹3,600 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Tata Intra V30 carries more: 1,300 kg of payload against 1,000 kg, or 300 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Intra V30, on paper: it has 27.3 HP per tonne of GVW against 20.8 HP on the Tata Intra V10, which shows on climbs at full load.
About ₹6.43 lakh for the Tata Intra V10 and ₹7.5 lakh for the Tata Intra V30, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹10,677 a month for the Tata Intra V10 and ₹12,457 for the Tata Intra V30. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.


