Compare · Pickup trucks

Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20

Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.

Updated

Quick answer

Buy the Tata Intra V10 for a tighter turning circle for city lanes.

Buy the Tata Intra V20 for more power per tonne.

Both start at about ₹6 lakh ex-showroom and need only an LMV licence.

Tata Intra V10
Truck A
Tata Intra V10

₹6-7.99 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,000 kg
Mileage
17 km/l
EMI from
₹10,677/mo
Check Tata Intra V10 offers
Tata Intra V20
Truck B
Tata Intra V20

₹6-9 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,000 kg
Mileage
17 km/kg
EMI from
₹10,677/mo
Check Tata Intra V20 offers

Compare with another truck

vs
The verdict

Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20: the verdict

Both start at about ₹6 lakh ex-showroom. Each tonne of payload costs ₹7 lakh on the Tata Intra V10 against ₹7.5 lakh on the Tata Intra V20. The right pick depends on your work.

Choose the Tata Intra V10 if you

  • work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
0.45 m tighter turning

Choose the Tata Intra V20 if you

  • drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
  • have CNG stations on your routes and want lower fuel bills
More power for its weight
Pros and cons

Tata Intra V10 and Tata Intra V20: pros and cons

Tata Intra V10

Pros

  • Tighter 4.75 m turning radius for city lanes
  • Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹7 lakh)

Cons

  • Less power for its weight (20.8 HP per tonne)
  • Top variants cost up to ₹7.99 lakh

Tata Intra V20

Pros

  • 53 HP and 96 Nm, more power for its weight

Cons

  • Wider 5.2 m turning radius
  • Costs more per tonne of payload (₹7.5 lakh)
  • Top variants cost up to ₹9 lakh
Find your truck

Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions

The suggestion updates as you answer.

1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?

2 · Where do you mostly drive?

3 · How far do you drive in a day?

Our pick for your work

Tata Intra V10

It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.

  • Intra V10Its tighter turning circle (4.75 m against 5.2 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
Key differences

Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20: comparison table

Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.

Intra V10 wins 2Intra V20 wins 1
Key differences between the Tata Intra V10 and Tata Intra V20
FeatureTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20Difference
Ex-showroom price₹6-7.99 Lakh₹6-9 LakhBoth from about ₹6 lakh
Turning radius4.75 m✓ better5.2 mIntra V10: 0.45 m tighter
Power per tonne of GVW20.8 HP23.3 HP✓ betterIntra V20: 2.5 HP more
Price per tonne of payload₹7 lakh✓ better₹7.5 lakhIntra V10: ₹0.5 lakh less
Overall length4,282 mm (14 ft 1 in)4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)Intra V20: 0 ft 7 in longer
On-road price and EMI

On-road price and EMI in your city

City

Down payment

Loan period

Tata Intra V10

On-road in Delhi

₹6.43 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹6.00 L
RTO + insurance₹43,200
EMI from₹10,677/month
₹1.20 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

Tata Intra V20

On-road in Delhi

₹6.43 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹6.00 L
RTO + insurance₹43,200
EMI from₹10,677/month
₹1.20 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

EMI is almost the same: just ₹0 a month apart.

On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.

Loan check

Can you get a loan for it?

A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.

You could get a loan of up to₹13.49 Lat 12% for 5 years, with an EMI of up to ₹30,000

Tata Intra V10

Loan needed ₹4.80 L · EMI ₹10,677 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Tata Intra V20

Loan needed ₹4.80 L · EMI ₹10,677 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Documents you’ll usually need

  • Aadhaar card and PAN card
  • Address proof
  • Last 6 months’ bank statements
  • Income proof or ITR, if you have one
  • Business or transport contract, if any

This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.

Full specifications

Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20: full specifications

Price

Price: Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20
SpecificationTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20
Ex-showroom price₹6-7.99 Lakh₹6-9 Lakh
Price per tonne of payload₹7 lakh✓ better₹7.5 lakh
EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years)₹10,677 a month₹10,677 a month

Engine and power

Engine and power: Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20
SpecificationTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20
FuelDieselCNG
Engine798 cc1,199 cc
Power44 HP53 HP✓ better
Torque110 Nm96 Nm
Power per tonne of GVW20.8 HP23.3 HP✓ better
Emission normBS6BS6
Gearbox5 Speed Manual5 Speed Manual

Payload and weight

Payload and weight: Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20
SpecificationTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20
Payload1,000 kg1,000 kg
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)2,120 kg2,275 kg
Kerb weight1,120 kg1,275 kg
Tyres4 tyres4 tyres
Axle configuration4X24X2
Licence neededLMVLMV

Dimensions

Dimensions: Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20
SpecificationTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20
Overall length4,282 mm (14 ft 1 in)4,460 mm (14 ft 8 in)
Overall width1,639 mm (5 ft 5 in)1,692 mm (5 ft 7 in)
Overall height1,921 mm (6 ft 4 in)1,921 mm (6 ft 4 in)
Wheelbase2,250 mm (7 ft 5 in)2,450 mm (8 ft)
Ground clearance175 mm (7 in)175 mm (7 in)
Turning radius4.75 m5.2 m

Mileage and range

Mileage and range: Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20
SpecificationTata Intra V10Tata Intra V20
Claimed mileage17 km/l17 km/kg
Photo coming soon
Also consider

Force Trax Cash Van

Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7-11.49 Lakh, 920 kg payload, 11 km/l.

How we compared

Where these figures come from

  • Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
  • Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price and each maker’s claimed mileage.
  • On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
  • Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
FAQ

Tata Intra V10 vs Tata Intra V20: FAQs

Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Intra V10 suits buyers who work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps, while the Tata Intra V20 suits buyers who drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.

Get best price

Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck

Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

Call +91 93422 00875

Popular pickups and mini trucks comparisons

All truck comparisons →Today’s diesel and petrol prices by state