Compare · Pickup trucks

Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold

Price, payload and range compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.

Updated

Quick answer

Buy the Tata Ace EV for more payload (1,000 kg) and a tighter turning circle for city lanes.

Buy the Tata Ace Gold for a lower price (from ₹5 lakh) and more power per tonne.

Both need only an LMV licence.

Tata Ace EV
Truck A
Tata Ace EV

₹8-11.42 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
1,000 kg
Range
155 km
EMI from
₹14,236/mo
Check Tata Ace EV offers
Tata Ace Gold
Truck B
Tata Ace Gold

₹5-6.98 Lakh ex-showroom

Payload
750 kg
Mileage
21 km/l
EMI from
₹8,898/mo
Check Tata Ace Gold offers

Compare with another truck

vs
The verdict

Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold: the verdict

The Tata Ace Gold costs less to buy: it starts at ₹5 lakh ex-showroom against ₹8 lakh for the Tata Ace EV, about ₹3 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹7.99 lakh on the Tata Ace Gold against ₹9.71 lakh on the Tata Ace EV. The right pick depends on your work.

Choose the Tata Ace EV if you

  • regularly carry loads close to 1,000 kg
  • run fixed city routes and can charge at your base
  • work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
250 kg more payload0.33 m tighter turning

Choose the Tata Ace Gold if you

  • want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
  • drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
₹3 lakh cheaperMore power for its weight
Pros and cons

Tata Ace EV and Tata Ace Gold: pros and cons

Tata Ace EV

Pros

  • 1,000 kg payload, 250 kg more per trip
  • Tighter 4.3 m turning radius for city lanes

Cons

  • Less power for its weight (17 HP per tonne)
  • Costs more per tonne of payload (₹9.71 lakh)
  • Top variants cost up to ₹11.42 lakh

Tata Ace Gold

Pros

  • Lower starting price at ₹5 lakh
  • 30 HP and 55 Nm, more power for its weight
  • Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹7.99 lakh)

Cons

  • Lower payload (750 kg)
  • Wider 4.63 m turning radius
  • Top variants cost up to ₹6.98 lakh
Find your truck

Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions

The suggestion updates as you answer.

1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?

2 · Where do you mostly drive?

3 · How far do you drive in a day?

Our pick for your work

Tata Ace EV

It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.

  • Ace EVYou’re close to the limit. The Ace EV leaves 300 kg spare against 50 kg on the Ace Gold.
  • Ace EVIts tighter turning circle (4.3 m against 4.63 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
Key differences

Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold: comparison table

Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.

Ace EV wins 2Ace Gold wins 3
Key differences between the Tata Ace EV and Tata Ace Gold
FeatureTata Ace EVTata Ace GoldDifference
Ex-showroom price₹8-11.42 Lakh₹5-6.98 Lakh✓ betterAce Gold: ₹3 lakh less
Payload1,000 kg✓ better750 kgAce EV: 250 kg more
Turning radius4.3 m✓ better4.63 mAce EV: 0.33 m tighter
Power per tonne of GVW17 HP17.8 HP✓ betterAce Gold: 0.8 HP more
Price per tonne of payload₹9.71 lakh₹7.99 lakh✓ betterAce Gold: ₹1.72 lakh less
Overall length3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in)4,075 mm (13 ft 4 in)Ace Gold: 0 ft 11 in longer
On-road price and EMI

On-road price and EMI in your city

City

Down payment

Loan period

Tata Ace EV

On-road in Delhi

₹8.58 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹8.00 L
RTO + insurance₹57,600
EMI from₹14,236/month
₹1.60 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

Tata Ace Gold

On-road in Delhi

₹5.36 L onwards

Ex-showroom₹5.00 L
RTO + insurance₹36,000
EMI from₹8,898/month
₹1.00 L down
5 years at 12%
Get dealer quote

The Ace Gold EMI is ₹5,339 a month lower.

On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.

Loan check

Can you get a loan for it?

A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.

You could get a loan of up to₹13.49 Lat 12% for 5 years, with an EMI of up to ₹30,000

Tata Ace EV

Loan needed ₹6.40 L · EMI ₹14,236 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Tata Ace Gold

Loan needed ₹4.00 L · EMI ₹8,898 a month

Likely eligible

The EMI fits within half your monthly income.

Documents you’ll usually need

  • Aadhaar card and PAN card
  • Address proof
  • Last 6 months’ bank statements
  • Income proof or ITR, if you have one
  • Business or transport contract, if any

This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.

Variants

Tata Ace EV and Tata Ace Gold variants

This page compares the base versions. Prices change by variant and city; open a version for its own price, deck size and payload.

Tata Ace Gold variants

Full specifications

Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold: full specifications

Price

Price: Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold
SpecificationTata Ace EVTata Ace Gold
Ex-showroom price₹8-11.42 Lakh₹5-6.98 Lakh
Price per tonne of payload₹9.71 lakh₹7.99 lakh✓ better
EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years)₹14,236 a month₹8,898 a month✓ better

Engine and power

Engine and power: Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold
SpecificationTata Ace EVTata Ace Gold
FuelElectricDiesel
Power36 HP✓ better30 HP
Torque130 Nm55 Nm
Power per tonne of GVW17 HP17.8 HP✓ better
GearboxSingle speed Gearbox Automatic5-speed Manual

Payload and weight

Payload and weight: Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold
SpecificationTata Ace EVTata Ace Gold
Payload1,000 kg✓ better750 kg
Gross vehicle weight (GVW)2,120 kg1,685 kg
Kerb weight1,240 kg990 kg
Tyres4 tyres4 tyres
Axle configuration4X24X2
Licence neededLMVLMV

Dimensions

Dimensions: Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold
SpecificationTata Ace EVTata Ace Gold
Overall length3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in)4,075 mm (13 ft 4 in)
Overall width1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in)1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in)
Overall height2,635 mm (8 ft 8 in)1,845 mm (6 ft 1 in)
Wheelbase2,100 mm (6 ft 11 in)2,250 mm (7 ft 5 in)
Ground clearance160 mm (6 in)160 mm (6 in)
Turning radius4.3 m4.63 m
Tata Ace Pro EV
Also consider

Tata Ace Pro EV

Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹6-7.99 Lakh, 750 kg payload, 80 km range.

How we compared

Where these figures come from

  • Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
  • Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price and each maker’s claimed mileage.
  • On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
  • Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
FAQ

Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Gold: FAQs

Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Ace EV suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,000 kg, while the Tata Ace Gold suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.

Get best price

Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck

Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

Call +91 93422 00875

Popular pickups and mini trucks comparisons

All truck comparisons →Today’s diesel and petrol prices by state