Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Pro EV
Price, payload and range compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Tata Ace EV for more payload (1,000 kg) and a longer range (155 km a charge).
Buy the Tata Ace Pro EV for a lower price (from ₹6 lakh), more power per tonne and higher ground clearance.
Both need only an LMV licence.

₹8-11.42 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Range
- 155 km
- EMI from
- ₹14,236/mo

₹6-7.99 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 750 kg
- Range
- 80 km
- EMI from
- ₹10,677/mo
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Pro EV: the verdict
The Tata Ace Pro EV costs less to buy: it starts at ₹6 lakh ex-showroom against ₹8 lakh for the Tata Ace EV, about ₹2 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹9.33 lakh on the Tata Ace Pro EV against ₹9.71 lakh on the Tata Ace EV. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Tata Ace EV if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,000 kg
Choose the Tata Ace Pro EV if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Tata Ace EV and Tata Ace Pro EV: pros and cons
Tata Ace EV
Pros
- 1,000 kg payload, 250 kg more per trip
- 155 km range on a charge
Cons
- Wider 4.3 m turning radius
- Less power for its weight (17 HP per tonne)
- Lower ground clearance (160 mm)
- Costs more per tonne of payload (₹9.71 lakh)
- Top variants cost up to ₹11.42 lakh
Tata Ace Pro EV
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹6 lakh
- Tighter 3.75 m turning radius for city lanes
- 36 HP and 104 Nm, more power for its weight
- 170 mm ground clearance for rough roads
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹9.33 lakh)
Cons
- Lower payload (750 kg)
- Shorter rated range (80 km)
- Top variants cost up to ₹7.99 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Either will do
On your answers the two come out even. Compare on-road prices and dealer distance below.
- Ace EVYou’re close to the limit. The Ace EV leaves 300 kg spare against 50 kg on the Ace Pro EV.
- Ace Pro EVIts tighter turning circle (3.75 m against 4.3 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Pro EV: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-11.42 Lakh | ₹6-7.99 Lakh✓ better | Ace Pro EV: ₹2 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,000 kg✓ better | 750 kg | Ace EV: 250 kg more |
| Rated range | 155 km✓ better | 80 km | Ace EV: 75 km more |
| Turning radius | 4.3 m | 3.75 m✓ better | Ace Pro EV: 0.55 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 17 HP | 22.4 HP✓ better | Ace Pro EV: 5.4 HP more |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm | 170 mm✓ better | Ace Pro EV: 10 mm more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹9.71 lakh | ₹9.33 lakh✓ better | Ace Pro EV: ₹0.38 lakh less |
| Overall length | 3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in) | 3,560 mm (11 ft 8 in) | Ace EV: 0 ft 9 in longer |
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Tata Ace EV
₹8.58 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Ace Pro EV
₹6.43 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The Ace Pro EV EMI is ₹3,559 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Tata Ace EV
Loan needed ₹6.40 L · EMI ₹14,236 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Ace Pro EV
Loan needed ₹4.80 L · EMI ₹10,677 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Pro EV: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-11.42 Lakh | ₹6-7.99 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹9.71 lakh | ₹9.33 lakh✓ better |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹14,236 a month | ₹10,677 a month✓ better |
Engine and power
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Power | 36 HP | 36 HP |
| Torque | 130 Nm | 104 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 17 HP | 22.4 HP✓ better |
| Gearbox | Single speed Gearbox Automatic | Automatic Automatic |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,000 kg✓ better | 750 kg |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,120 kg | 1,610 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,240 kg | 1,240 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4X2 | 4×2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in) | 3,560 mm (11 ft 8 in) |
| Overall width | 1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in) | 1,497 mm (4 ft 11 in) |
| Overall height | 2,635 mm (8 ft 8 in) | 1,820 mm (6 ft) |
| Wheelbase | 2,100 mm (6 ft 11 in) | 1,800 mm (5 ft 11 in) |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm (6 in) | 170 mm (7 in) |
| Turning radius | 4.3 m | 3.75 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Ace Pro EV |
|---|---|---|
| Rated range | 155 km✓ better | 80 km |
| Charging time | 1.5 hours | 5 hours |
Euler Turbo EV 1000
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹5.2-5.89 Lakh, 1,000 kg payload, 135 km range.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Ace Pro EV: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Ace EV suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,000 kg, while the Tata Ace Pro EV suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The Tata Ace Pro EV costs less to buy: it starts at ₹6 lakh ex-showroom against ₹8 lakh for the Tata Ace EV, about ₹2 lakh less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Tata Ace EV goes further on a charge: 155 km against 80 km rated range. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Tata Ace EV carries more: 1,000 kg of payload against 750 kg, or 250 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Ace Pro EV, on paper: it has 22.4 HP per tonne of GVW against 17 HP on the Tata Ace EV, which shows on climbs at full load. It also sits higher, with 170 mm of ground clearance against 160 mm.
About ₹8.58 lakh for the Tata Ace EV and ₹6.43 lakh for the Tata Ace Pro EV, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹14,236 a month for the Tata Ace EV and ₹10,677 for the Tata Ace Pro EV. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

