Tata Ace EV vs Tata Intra EV
Price, payload and range compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Tata Ace EV for a longer range (155 km a charge), a lower price (from ₹8 lakh) and a tighter turning circle for city lanes.
Buy the Tata Intra EV for more payload (1,750 kg), more power per tonne and higher ground clearance.
Both need only an LMV licence.

₹8-11.42 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,000 kg
- Range
- 155 km
- EMI from
- ₹14,236/mo

₹23-26.99 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,750 kg
- Range
- 150 km
- EMI from
- ₹40,930/mo
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Intra EV: the verdict
The Tata Ace EV costs less to buy: it starts at ₹8 lakh ex-showroom against ₹23 lakh for the Tata Intra EV, about ₹15 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹9.71 lakh on the Tata Ace EV against ₹14.28 lakh on the Tata Intra EV. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Tata Ace EV if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Choose the Tata Intra EV if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,750 kg
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
Tata Ace EV and Tata Intra EV: pros and cons
Tata Ace EV
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹8 lakh
- 155 km range on a charge
- Tighter 4.3 m turning radius for city lanes
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹9.71 lakh)
Cons
- Lower payload (1,000 kg)
- Less power for its weight (17 HP per tonne)
- Lower ground clearance (160 mm)
- Top variants cost up to ₹11.42 lakh
Tata Intra EV
Pros
- 1,750 kg payload, 750 kg more per trip
- 74 HP and 230 Nm, more power for its weight
- 2,000 mm ground clearance for rough roads
Cons
- Shorter rated range (150 km)
- Wider 6 m turning radius
- Costs more per tonne of payload (₹14.28 lakh)
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Either will do
On your answers the two come out even. Compare on-road prices and dealer distance below.
- Intra EVYou’re close to the limit. The Intra EV leaves 850 kg spare against 100 kg on the Ace EV.
- Ace EVIts tighter turning circle (4.3 m against 6 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Intra EV: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-11.42 Lakh✓ better | ₹23-26.99 Lakh | Ace EV: ₹15 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,000 kg | 1,750 kg✓ better | Intra EV: 750 kg more |
| Rated range | 155 km✓ better | 150 km | Ace EV: 5 km more |
| Turning radius | 4.3 m✓ better | 6 m | Ace EV: 1.7 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 17 HP | 22.3 HP✓ better | Intra EV: 5.3 HP more |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm | 2,000 mm✓ better | Intra EV: 1,840 mm more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹9.71 lakh✓ better | ₹14.28 lakh | Ace EV: ₹4.57 lakh less |
| Overall length | 3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) | Intra EV: 3 ft 1 in longer |
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Tata Ace EV
₹8.58 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Intra EV
₹24.66 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The Ace EV EMI is ₹26,693 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Tata Ace EV
Loan needed ₹6.40 L · EMI ₹14,236 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Intra EV
Loan needed ₹18.40 L · EMI ₹40,930 a month
Stretch
The EMI is more than half your income allows; try a bigger down payment.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Intra EV: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-11.42 Lakh | ₹23-26.99 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹9.71 lakh✓ better | ₹14.28 lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹14,236 a month✓ better | ₹40,930 a month |
Engine and power
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Power | 36 HP | 74 HP✓ better |
| Torque | 130 Nm | 230 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 17 HP | 22.3 HP✓ better |
| Gearbox | Single speed Gearbox Automatic | Automatic Automatic |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,000 kg | 1,750 kg✓ better |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,120 kg | 3,320 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,240 kg | 3,000 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4X2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 3,800 mm (12 ft 6 in) | 4,734 mm (15 ft 6 in) |
| Overall width | 1,500 mm (4 ft 11 in) | 2,001 mm (6 ft 7 in) |
| Overall height | 2,635 mm (8 ft 8 in) | 2,200 mm (7 ft 3 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,100 mm (6 ft 11 in) | 2,600 mm (8 ft 6 in) |
| Ground clearance | 160 mm (6 in) | 2,000 mm (6 ft 7 in) |
| Turning radius | 4.3 m | 6 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Tata Ace EV | Tata Intra EV |
|---|---|---|
| Rated range | 155 km✓ better | 150 km |
| Charging time | 1.5 hours | 6 hours |
EKA K1.5
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹15-16.3 Lakh, 1,300 kg payload, 180 km range.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Tata Ace EV vs Tata Intra EV: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Tata Ace EV suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan, while the Tata Intra EV suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,750 kg. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The Tata Ace EV costs less to buy: it starts at ₹8 lakh ex-showroom against ₹23 lakh for the Tata Intra EV, about ₹15 lakh less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Tata Ace EV goes further on a charge: 155 km against 150 km rated range. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Tata Intra EV carries more: 1,750 kg of payload against 1,000 kg, or 750 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Intra EV, on paper: it has 22.3 HP per tonne of GVW against 17 HP on the Tata Ace EV, which shows on climbs at full load. It also sits higher, with 2,000 mm of ground clearance against 160 mm.
About ₹8.58 lakh for the Tata Ace EV and ₹24.66 lakh for the Tata Intra EV, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹14,236 a month for the Tata Ace EV and ₹40,930 for the Tata Intra EV. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

