Mahindra Veero vs Tata Yodha Single Cab
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the Mahindra Veero for more payload (1,550 kg), lower diesel cost (₹5.17 per km) and a longer range (about 736 km a tank).
Buy the Tata Yodha Single Cab for a lower price (from ₹7.01 lakh) and more power per tonne.
Both need only an LMV licence.

₹7.99-9.58 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,550 kg
- Mileage
- 18.4 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹14,219/mo
₹7.01-11.03 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,200 kg
- Mileage
- 13 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹12,475/mo
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Yodha Single Cab: the verdict
The Tata Yodha Single Cab costs less to buy: it starts at ₹7.01 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7.99 lakh for the Mahindra Veero, about ₹98,000 less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹5.67 lakh on the Mahindra Veero against ₹7.52 lakh on the Tata Yodha Single Cab. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the Mahindra Veero if you
- regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- make long trips between refuels (about 736 km on a full tank)
- work in narrow city lanes, where its tighter turning circle helps
Choose the Tata Yodha Single Cab if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
Mahindra Veero and Tata Yodha Single Cab: pros and cons
Mahindra Veero
Pros
- 1,550 kg payload, 350 kg more per trip
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.17 per km
- Tighter 5.1 m turning radius for city lanes
- 40-litre tank, about 736 km a tank
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹5.67 lakh)
Cons
- Less power for its weight (26.7 HP per tonne)
Tata Yodha Single Cab
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹7.01 lakh
- 98 HP and 250 Nm, more power for its weight
Cons
- Lower payload (1,200 kg)
- Higher diesel cost at ₹7.32 per km
- Wider 6.25 m turning radius
- Smaller 45-litre tank, about 585 km a tank
- Top variants cost up to ₹11.03 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Mahindra Veero
It matches more of what you told us: load, roads and running cost.
- VeeroYou’re close to the limit. The Veero leaves 450 kg spare against 100 kg on the Yodha Single Cab.
- VeeroIts tighter turning circle (5.1 m against 6.25 m) makes narrow lanes and markets easier.
- VeeroSaves about ₹6,450 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Yodha Single Cab: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7.99-9.58 Lakh | ₹7.01-11.03 Lakh✓ better | Yodha Single Cab: ₹0.98 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,550 kg✓ better | 1,200 kg | Veero: 350 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.17✓ better | ₹7.32 | Veero: ₹2.15 less |
| Turning radius | 5.1 m✓ better | 6.25 m | Veero: 1.15 m tighter |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 26.7 HP | 33.2 HP✓ better | Yodha Single Cab: 6.5 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 736 km✓ better | about 585 km | Veero: 151 km more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.67 lakh✓ better | ₹7.52 lakh | Veero: ₹1.85 lakh less |
| Overall length | 4,710 mm (15 ft 5 in) | 5,350 mm (17 ft 7 in) | Yodha Single Cab: 2 ft 1 in longer |
Load body size: what fits in each
The Veero has the bigger deck. The Veero is rated to carry 350 kg more. Both decks are drawn to the same scale.
Mahindra Veero
Carries up to (by weight)
- Cement bags (50 kg)
- 31 bags
- Fruit and vegetable crates (about 20 kg)
- 77 crates
- Grain
- 15.5 quintal
Deck of the 1.5 XXL SD V2 version.
Tata Yodha Single Cab
Carries up to (by weight)
- Cement bags (50 kg)
- 24 bags
- Fruit and vegetable crates (about 20 kg)
- 60 crates
- Grain
- 12 quintal
Deck of the 31501200 version.
The Veero wins on both counts: more floor and more rated payload.
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (13 Oct 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
163 litres · ₹5.17 per km
231 litres · ₹7.32 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
Mahindra Veero
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹14,219
- Fuel
- − ₹15,522
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,417
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,333
- You keep each month
- ₹16,310
Tata Yodha Single Cab
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹12,475
- Fuel
- − ₹21,969
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,250
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,083
- You keep each month
- ₹12,023
The Veero leaves you about ₹4,287 more a month, or ₹51,442 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹17,000 (Veero) and ₹15,000 (Yodha Single Cab) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
Mahindra Veero
₹8.57 L onwards
5 years at 12%
Tata Yodha Single Cab
₹7.51 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The Yodha Single Cab EMI is ₹1,744 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
Mahindra Veero
Loan needed ₹6.39 L · EMI ₹14,219 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Tata Yodha Single Cab
Loan needed ₹5.61 L · EMI ₹12,475 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
Mahindra Veero and Tata Yodha Single Cab variants
This page compares the base versions. Prices change by variant and city; open a version for its own price, deck size and payload.
Mahindra Veero variants
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V2Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V4Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.5 XXL SD V6Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V2Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V4Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
- Veero 1.6 XXL SD V6Get price
1,600 kg payload, 9 ft 11 in deck, Deck Body
Tata Yodha Single Cab variants
- Yodha Single Cab 3150/1200Get price
1,200 kg payload, 8 ft 8 in deck, Deck Body
- Yodha Single Cab 3150/1500Get price
1,500 kg payload, 8 ft 8 in deck, Deck Body
- Yodha Single Cab 3150/1700Get price
1,700 kg payload, 8 ft 8 in deck, Deck Body
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Yodha Single Cab: full specifications
Price
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹7.99-9.58 Lakh | ₹7.01-11.03 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹5.67 lakh✓ better | ₹7.52 lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹14,219 a month | ₹12,475 a month✓ better |
Engine and power
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 1,493 cc | 2,200 cc |
| Power | 80 HP | 98 HP✓ better |
| Torque | 210 Nm | 250 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 26.7 HP | 33.2 HP✓ better |
| Emission norm | BS6 | BS6 |
| Gearbox | 5-speed Manual | GBS-76-5/4.49, Mark-1, Synchromesh on all gears Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,550 kg✓ better | 1,200 kg |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,999 kg | 2,950 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,599 kg | 1,750 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4x2 | 4X2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 4,710 mm (15 ft 5 in) | 5,350 mm (17 ft 7 in) |
| Overall width | 1,746 mm (5 ft 9 in) | 1,860 mm (6 ft 1 in) |
| Overall height | 2,040 mm (6 ft 8 in) | 1,810 mm (5 ft 11 in) |
| Wheelbase | 2,550 mm (8 ft 4 in) | 3,150 mm (10 ft 4 in) |
| Ground clearance | 216 mm (9 in) | 210 mm (8 in) |
| Turning radius | 5.1 m | 6.25 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | Mahindra Veero | Tata Yodha Single Cab |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 18.4 km/l | 13 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹5.17✓ better | ₹7.32 |
| Fuel tank | 40 litres | 45 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 736 km✓ better | about 585 km |

Ashok Leyland Dost +
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹7.75-8.25 Lakh, 1,500 kg payload, 20 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 13 Oct 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
Mahindra Veero vs Tata Yodha Single Cab: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the Mahindra Veero suits buyers who regularly carry loads close to 1,550 kg, while the Tata Yodha Single Cab suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The Tata Yodha Single Cab costs less to buy: it starts at ₹7.01 lakh ex-showroom against ₹7.99 lakh for the Mahindra Veero, about ₹98,000 less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The Mahindra Veero is cheaper to run: about ₹5.17 of fuel per km against ₹7.32 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹6,500 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The Mahindra Veero carries more: 1,550 kg of payload against 1,200 kg, or 350 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The Tata Yodha Single Cab, on paper: it has 33.2 HP per tonne of GVW against 26.7 HP on the Mahindra Veero, which shows on climbs at full load.
About ₹8.57 lakh for the Mahindra Veero and ₹7.51 lakh for the Tata Yodha Single Cab, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
The Tata Yodha Single Cab: 45 litres against 40 litres. On claimed mileage that is about 585 km a tank against 736 km.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹14,219 a month for the Mahindra Veero and ₹12,475 for the Tata Yodha Single Cab. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
The Mahindra Veero deck measures 10 ft × 5.4 ft (about 54 sq ft) and the Tata Yodha Single Cab deck 8.7 ft × 5.9 ft (about 51 sq ft), on the versions compared here.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.

