ISUZU D-MAX vs ISUZU S-CAB
Price, payload and mileage compared, with running cost, on-road price and EMI.
Updated
Quick answer
Buy the ISUZU D-MAX for more payload (1,380 kg), a lower price (from ₹8 lakh) and more power per tonne.
Buy the ISUZU S-CAB for lower diesel cost (₹5.77 per km) and a longer range (about 908 km a tank).
Both need only an LMV licence.
₹8-10.19 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,380 kg
- Mileage
- 14.4 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹14,236/mo
₹9-13.85 Lakh ex-showroom
- Payload
- 1,110 kg
- Mileage
- 16.5 km/l
- EMI from
- ₹16,016/mo
ISUZU D-MAX vs ISUZU S-CAB: the verdict
The ISUZU D-MAX costs less to buy: it starts at ₹8 lakh ex-showroom against ₹9 lakh for the ISUZU S-CAB, about ₹1 lakh less. Each tonne of payload costs ₹6.59 lakh on the ISUZU D-MAX against ₹10.29 lakh on the ISUZU S-CAB. The right pick depends on your work.
Choose the ISUZU D-MAX if you
- want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan
- regularly carry loads close to 1,380 kg
- drive ghats, flyovers or highways fully loaded
Choose the ISUZU S-CAB if you
- run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up
- make long trips between refuels (about 908 km on a full tank)
ISUZU D-MAX and ISUZU S-CAB: pros and cons
ISUZU D-MAX
Pros
- Lower starting price at ₹8 lakh
- 1,380 kg payload, 270 kg more per trip
- 78 HP and 176 Nm, more power for its weight
- Cheaper per tonne of payload (₹6.59 lakh)
Cons
- Higher diesel cost at ₹6.61 per km
- Smaller 55-litre tank, about 792 km a tank
ISUZU S-CAB
Pros
- Lower diesel cost at ₹5.77 per km
- 55-litre tank, about 908 km a tank
Cons
- Lower payload (1,110 kg)
- Less power for its weight (27.4 HP per tonne)
- Costs more per tonne of payload (₹10.29 lakh)
- Top variants cost up to ₹13.85 lakh
Which should you buy? Answer 3 questions
The suggestion updates as you answer.
1 · How much do you usually carry per trip?
2 · Where do you mostly drive?
3 · How far do you drive in a day?
Either will do
On your answers the two come out even. Compare on-road prices and dealer distance below.
- D-MAXYou’re close to the limit. The D-MAX leaves 380 kg spare against 110 kg on the S-CAB.
- S-CABSaves about ₹2,520 a month on fuel at 3,000 km.
ISUZU D-MAX vs ISUZU S-CAB: comparison table
Only the figures that differ by more than a few per cent. The better figure is marked in green.
| Feature | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-10.19 Lakh✓ better | ₹9-13.85 Lakh | D-MAX: ₹1 lakh less |
| Payload | 1,380 kg✓ better | 1,110 kg | D-MAX: 270 kg more |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹6.61 | ₹5.77✓ better | S-CAB: ₹0.84 less |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 31.2 HP✓ better | 27.4 HP | D-MAX: 3.8 HP more |
| Distance on a full tank | about 792 km | about 908 km✓ better | S-CAB: 116 km more |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹6.59 lakh✓ better | ₹10.29 lakh | D-MAX: ₹3.7 lakh less |
Running cost: what you’ll spend on diesel
Fuel cost at today’s Delhi price (6 Nov 2026), on each maker’s claimed mileage. Change the numbers to match your work.
Working days a month
208 litres · ₹6.61 per km
182 litres · ₹5.77 per km
Real mileage depends on load, route and driving. Fuel prices differ by state; see today’s fuel prices for yours.
Will it pay for itself? Earnings, payback and 5-year cost
Uses 3,000 km a month. Set your freight rate and driver cost.
Who drives?
ISUZU D-MAX
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹14,236
- Fuel
- − ₹19,833
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,417
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,333
- You keep each month
- ₹11,980
ISUZU S-CAB
- Freight earned
- ₹66,000
- Loan EMI
- − ₹16,016
- Fuel
- − ₹17,309
- Driver salary
- − ₹15,000
- Service and repairs
- − ₹1,583
- Tyres
- − ₹1,200
- Insurance
- − ₹2,667
- You keep each month
- ₹12,225
The S-CAB leaves you about ₹245 more a month, or ₹2,936 a year.
Estimates only: service about ₹17,000 (D-MAX) and ₹19,000 (S-CAB) a year, a new set of tyres every 60,000 km, insurance at about 3.5% of the ex-showroom price a year, and resale of 60–65% after 3 years and 45–50% after 5 years. EMI uses the down payment and loan period you pick under On-road price and EMI.
On-road price and EMI in your city
City
Down payment
Loan period
ISUZU D-MAX
₹8.58 L onwards
5 years at 12%
ISUZU S-CAB
₹9.65 L onwards
5 years at 12%
The D-MAX EMI is ₹1,780 a month lower.
On-road figures add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI is on the ex-showroom price at 12% a year. Dealers quote exact figures.
Can you get a loan for it?
A quick check using the rule many lenders follow: all your EMIs together should stay within about half your monthly income.
ISUZU D-MAX
Loan needed ₹6.40 L · EMI ₹14,236 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
ISUZU S-CAB
Loan needed ₹7.20 L · EMI ₹16,016 a month
Likely eligible
The EMI fits within half your monthly income.
Documents you’ll usually need
- Aadhaar card and PAN card
- Address proof
- Last 6 months’ bank statements
- Income proof or ITR, if you have one
- Business or transport contract, if any
This is a rough guide. Banks and NBFCs decide using your credit score, income proof and the truck’s use.
ISUZU D-MAX and ISUZU S-CAB variants
This page compares the base versions. Prices change by variant and city; open a version for its own price, deck size and payload.
ISUZU D-MAX variants
- D-MAX 1.7 Single Cab Cab-Chassis StdGet price
1,850 kg payload, Customizable body, with AC
- D-MAX 3095/Cab ChassisGet price
1,380 kg payload, Customizable body, with AC
- D-MAX 3095/Flat DeckGet price
1,180 kg payload, 8 ft deck, Deck Body
ISUZU D-MAX vs ISUZU S-CAB: full specifications
Price
| Specification | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price | ₹8-10.19 Lakh | ₹9-13.85 Lakh |
| Price per tonne of payload | ₹6.59 lakh✓ better | ₹10.29 lakh |
| EMI (20% down, 12%, 5 years) | ₹14,236 a month✓ better | ₹16,016 a month |
Engine and power
| Specification | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel | Diesel | Diesel |
| Engine | 2,499 cc | 2,499 cc |
| Power | 78 HP | 78 HP |
| Torque | 176 Nm | 176 Nm |
| Power per tonne of GVW | 31.2 HP✓ better | 27.4 HP |
| Emission norm | BS6 | BS6 |
| Gearbox | 5 Speed Manual | 5 Speed Manual |
Payload and weight
| Specification | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB |
|---|---|---|
| Payload | 1,380 kg✓ better | 1,110 kg |
| Gross vehicle weight (GVW) | 2,499 kg | 2,850 kg |
| Kerb weight | 1,610 kg | 1,740 kg |
| Tyres | 4 tyres | 4 tyres |
| Axle configuration | 4x2 | 4x2 |
| Licence needed | LMV | LMV |
Dimensions
| Specification | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 5,045 mm (16 ft 7 in) | 5,045 mm (16 ft 7 in) |
| Overall width | 1,860 mm (6 ft 1 in) | 1,860 mm (6 ft 1 in) |
| Overall height | 1,790 mm (5 ft 10 in) | 1,780 mm (5 ft 10 in) |
| Wheelbase | 3,095 mm (10 ft 2 in) | 3,095 mm (10 ft 2 in) |
| Ground clearance | 220 mm (9 in) | 220 mm (9 in) |
| Turning radius | 6.3 m | 6.3 m |
Mileage and range
| Specification | ISUZU D-MAX | ISUZU S-CAB |
|---|---|---|
| Claimed mileage | 14.4 km/l | 16.5 km/l |
| Fuel cost per km | ₹6.61 | ₹5.77✓ better |
| Fuel tank | 55 litres | 55 litres |
| Distance on a full tank | about 792 km | about 908 km✓ better |

Eicher Pro X
Sits closest to both on payload and price: ₹8-11 Lakh, 1,358 kg payload, 15 km/l.
Where these figures come from
- Specifications, payload and mileage are the makers’ published figures.
- Fuel cost uses the Delhi fuel price on 6 Nov 2026 and each maker’s claimed mileage.
- On-road prices add an estimate of RTO and insurance to the lowest ex-showroom price. EMI assumes 12% a year.
- Ownership figures (service, tyres, insurance, resale) are our estimates, marked as such where they appear.
ISUZU D-MAX vs ISUZU S-CAB: FAQs
Neither is better for every buyer. On the figures, the ISUZU D-MAX suits buyers who want the lower purchase price and a smaller loan, while the ISUZU S-CAB suits buyers who run long distances every day, where a lower fuel cost per km adds up. The verdict at the top of this page sets out the price, payload, running cost and power differences.
The ISUZU D-MAX costs less to buy: it starts at ₹8 lakh ex-showroom against ₹9 lakh for the ISUZU S-CAB, about ₹1 lakh less. On-road prices add RTO and insurance, which vary by state; this page shows Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai.
The ISUZU S-CAB is cheaper to run: about ₹5.77 of fuel per km against ₹6.61 at today's Delhi prices, roughly ₹2,500 a month less over 3,000 km. Claimed figures come from the makers; real mileage depends on load, route and driving.
The ISUZU D-MAX carries more: 1,380 kg of payload against 1,110 kg, or 270 kg more per trip. Loading past the rated payload invites fines, faster tyre wear and costly repairs.
Both need an ordinary LMV licence. Their GVW is within 7,500 kg, so they count as light motor vehicles.
The ISUZU D-MAX, on paper: it has 31.2 HP per tonne of GVW against 27.4 HP on the ISUZU S-CAB, which shows on climbs at full load.
About ₹8.58 lakh for the ISUZU D-MAX and ₹9.65 lakh for the ISUZU S-CAB, for the base versions. That adds an estimate of RTO and insurance to the ex-showroom price; dealers quote the exact figure.
With 20% down and a 5-year loan at 12%, the EMI starts near ₹14,236 a month for the ISUZU D-MAX and ₹16,016 for the ISUZU S-CAB. Change the down payment and loan period in the price section above.
Get 3 dealer quotes on either truck
Dealers quote against each other, with a written on-road breakup. Free, and no obligation to buy.
